Metropolitan Opera National Council Utah District Auditions
Home2016 AuditionsPast Utah WinnersSupportAboutContact
News2016 Auditions ResultsPress Release2016 PSA2016-17 Judges

1971
Phyliss Olson
William Goeglein
Roberta Ralf
Rebecca Olson
1972
Marilyn Rudolph
Christine Timothy
Donna Welman
1973
Elaine Carr Brewster
Katheryn Austin
Clinton Johnson
Laura Garff Lewis
1974
Mary Billeter Young
Monica Fisher
Christine Rogers
1975
Linda Kelm
Connie Cloward
Philip Frohnmeyer
1976
Kristen Hyde
Craig Jessop
Lani Poulson
1977
Lani Poulson
Connie Cloward
Louis Welcher
1978
David Power
Carol Brain
Roger Summerhays
1979
Cynthia Pannell
Martin Wright
Kristen Hyde
1980
Stephen West
Linda Pierce
Martin Wright
1981
Andrea Thornock
Kathleen Watt
Jonella Smith
1982 
Kristin Hurst-Hyde
Carla Cook
Adelaide Sinclair
1983
Adelaide Sinclair
Anna Mooy
Stanford Olsen
​1984
Stanford Olsen
Lani Poulson
Carol Ann Goodwin
1985
Carol Ann Allred
Lee Ann Zappitello
Victoria Morris


2002
Mara Bonde
Gabrieal Gonzales
Edwin Uhey
2003
Daniel Cilli
Gabrielle Firenze
Gioacchino Lauro LiVigni
2004
Leah Wool
Katherine Swigert
Anthony Zoeller
2005
Camella Canete
Maryann Madden
Marilyn Reid
2006
Nina Yoshida Nelson
Melissa (Gillespie) Heath
​2007
Shannon Kessler Dooley
Tyler Oliphant
Alisa Thomason
2008
Heath Huberg
Rachel Willis-Sørensen
2009
Michelle Broadbent
Edward Hanlon
Nina Yoshida Nelsen
Marilyn Reid Smith
2010
Edward Hanlon
Chanel Wood
2011
Michelle Alexander
A. J. Glueckert, IV
Jennie Litster
​2012
Jubal Joslyn
Cecilia Violetta López
2013
Jared Bybee
Melissa Otani-Jensen
Rebecca Pedersen
2013-14
Dru Morgan Daniels
Chelsea Lindsay
David Sauer
Tyrell Wilde
2014-15
Kevin Smith
Addison Marlor 
Kacee Mickelsen
2015-16
Michelle Alexander
Asha Brooke
2016-17
Sarah Coit
Mary Hoskins
Eric Taylor
History of Utah District Winners
1986
Susan Alexander
Lee Ann Zapitello
Karen Anderson
1987
Patricia Farr
Mark Nyman
Debie Mitchell
1988
Julie Reynolds
James Miller
Elizabeth Paniagua Emerson
1990
Carol Nelson
Eric Glissmeyer
LaDawn Gardner
1991
James Miller
Marie-Adele Black
Marta Gutierrez
​1992
Laurel James
Coleen Butler
Julia Reed
1993
Sarah Asplund
Marie-Adele McArthur
Diane Thueson Reich
1994
Colleen Butler
Carolyn Tallboys-Klassen
Diane Thueson Reich
​1995
Karen Early Evans
Martha Glissmeyer
Nancy Treu Jepson
1996
Robin Murphy
Ryan Olson
Kaarin Safsten
1997
Jennifer Larson
John Mauldin
Darren Richard Watts
1998
Todd Miller
Celena Nelson Shafer
Michelle Wrighte
1999
Karen Early Evans
Lindsay Robison Killian
Celena Nelson Shafer
​​2000
Lindsay Robison Killian
Todd A. Miller
Gregory Oaks
2001
Christie Allen
Michael Chipman
Rachelle Hume
1976 Utah District Winner 
Dr. Craig Jessop is Professor of Music and the founding Dean for the Caine College of the Arts at Utah State University. These appointments follow Dr. Jessop’s distinguished tenure as music director of the world famous Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Head of the Department of Music at Utah State.
1983/84 Utah District Winner
Distinguished American tenor Stanford Olsen is one of this generation’s most successful and versatile artists, his career spans more than 1,200 performances on five continents over the course of 30 years. He is a Professor of Voice at the University of Michigan School of Music, Theater, and Dance.
2004 Utah District Winner 
Mezzo-soprano Leah Wool has been hailed by Opera News as "among the more distinctive and accomplished artists of her generation," with a "voice of truly beautiful timbre."  The 2014-2015 season brings anticipated returns to two companies: the San Francisco Symphony, for Handel’s Messiah, conducted by Jane Glover, and the Utah Opera, for Dorabella in Così fan tutte.
1998/99 Utah District Winner
Celena Nelson Shafer has garnered acclaim for her silvery voice, fearlessly committed acting and phenomenal technique. She spends much of her time on the concert stage where she appears regularly with major orchestras. A celebrated artist in her home state of Utah, Ms. Shafer has long relationship with the Utah Symphony & Opera where during the 2014/2015 season she will be Artist-in-Residence
2006/09 Utah District Winner
Hailed as a “rich voiced, expressive mezzo-soprano” and “appealingly direct and honest in tone and bearing,” Nina Yoshida Nelsen recently made her New York City Opera debut as Suzuki in Madama Butterfly, conducted by George Manahan. Nina will make her Seattle Opera mainstage debut summer 2015 singing the role of Mama in the world premiere of    An American Dream.
2008 Utah District Winner
Soprano Rachel Willis-Sørensen is quickly gaining international recognition as one of the most outstanding voices of her generation. She was the winner of both the 2010 Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions and the 2011 Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition, a prize winner in the 2014 Richard Tucker Awards, and she received first prize in the 2014 Operalia Competition.